PRIVACY STATEMENT

General Data Protection Regulation
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) took effect on 25 May 2018. This means that the same privacy law is valid for the entire European Union (EU) as of this date. The Personal Data Protection Act will hence no longer be valid.     The goal of this law is to guarantee your privacy and provide protection from unwanted and unlawful infringement of the law.

The GDPR helps bring about the following, among other things:

  • Strengthening and expansion of privacy rights;
  • More responsibilities for organizations;
  • Uniform authorizations for all European privacy regulators.

Scope
This privacy statement applies to all personal data that are processed by Eurocept Pharmaceuticals.

Origin
Eurocept Pharmaceuticals receives direct information from you when you choose to use our products and services, call or email us or directly give us information in other ways.

Personal data that we process
Eurocept Pharmaceuticals processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you have provided these data to us yourself.
Below is an overview of the data that we process, depending on your statement:

Personal data:
Initials

  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • IP address
  • Location information
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Data about your browsing behavior at affiliated websites of Eurocept
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, e.g. in correspondence or over the phone

Special personal data

  • Medical data

Our website and/or service does not have the intention of collecting data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age, unless they have permission from a parent or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16 years of age. We therefore advise parents to monitor their children’s online activities, in order to prevent data being collected about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without such consent, contact us at dataprotection@lucanepharma.com.

Security
Eurocept Pharmaceuticals takes the protection of your data seriously and takes suitable measures to prevent misuse, loss or unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you believe that your data are not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@lucanepharma.com.

Processing objectives
Eurocept Pharmaceuticals processes your personal data for the following objectives:

  • Answering your questions and/or comments about our services and products;
  • Offering our services at the request of you or your healthcare provider;
  • Administration of our websites.

Automated decision-making
Eurocept Pharmaceuticals does not use automated processing for matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without any human intervention (e.g. a Eurocept Pharmaceuticals employee).

Retention period
Eurocept Pharmaceuticals saves personal data for the duration necessary for achieving its objectives, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Use of personal data by third parties
Eurocept Pharmaceuticals will not sell your data to third parties and will only provide the data if this is necessary, within the scope of the concluded service provision contract, for rendering the service provision to you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with all companies that process your data in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Eurocept Pharmaceuticals remains responsible for these processing activities.

Cookies, or similar technologies, that we use
A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Eurocept Pharmaceuticals only uses technical, functional and analytical cookies that do not encroach on your privacy. The cookies that we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember your preferred settings, for example. We can also optimize our website with cookies. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your Internet browser so that it no longer saves cookies. You can also delete all the information that was previously stored using your browser’s settings.

Right to view, correct, delete or transfer data
You have the right to view your personal data or have these corrected or deleted. You also have the right to revoke the consent you have already given for the data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Eurocept Pharmaceuticals, and you have the right to transfer these data. This means that you can submit a request to us to send you the personal data that we have about you.

You can send your request for viewing, correction, deletion or transfer of your personal data or request to revoke your consent or your objection to the processing of your personal data to dataprotection@lucanepharma.com.

Possibility of asking questions and/or lodging complaints
Eurocept Pharmaceuticals wishes to point out that you have the possibility of lodging a complaint with the Data Protection Officer. You can do this by email at dataprotection@lucanepharma.com or by post to Eurocept Pharmaceuticals, Attn. Data Protection Officer, Trapgans 5, 1244 RL, Ankeveen.

How we secure personal data
Eurocept Pharmaceuticals takes the protection of your data seriously and takes suitable measures to prevent misuse, loss or unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you believe that your data are not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@lucanepharma.com.

Data Protection Officer
Eurocept Pharmaceuticals’ Data Protection Officer can be reached at dataprotection@lucanepharma.com.

Version 1.0
15 May 2018

DÉCLARATION DE CONFIDENTIALITÉ

Règlement général sur la protection des données
Le Règlement général sur la protection des données (RGPD) est entré en vigueur le 25 mai 2018. Cela signifie qu’à compter de cette date, la même législation en matière de confidentialité est en vigueur dans toute l’Union européenne (UE). La Loi de protection des données à caractère personnel (Wbp) n’est donc plus d’application. Le RGPD est également connu sous sa dénomination anglaise : General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Le but de cette loi est de garantir votre vie privée et de la préserver contre toute violation indésirable et illégale.

Ainsi, le RGPD assure notamment :

  • Le renforcement et l’extension des droits en matière de vie privée ;
  • Davantage de responsabilités pour les organisations ;
  • Des compétences uniformes pour toutes les autorités de surveillance européenne.

Champ d’application
La présente déclaration de confidentialité s’applique à toutes les données à caractère personnel traitées par Eurocept Pharmaceuticals.

Origine
Eurocept Pharmaceuticals reçoit les informations directement de votre part lorsque vous décidez d’utiliser nos produits et services, lorsque vous nous appelez ou nous envoyez un courrier électronique ou que vous nous transmettez des informations directement par un autre moyen.

Les données à caractère personnel que nous traitons
Eurocept Pharmaceuticals traite vos données à caractère personnel étant donné que vous avez recours à nos services et/ou parce que vous nous les avez fournies.
Vous trouverez ci-après un aperçu des données que nous traitons en fonction de la mission que vous nous avez confiée :

Données à caractère personnel
Initiales

  • Sexe
  • Date de naissance
  • Adresse IP
  • Données de localisation
  • Données sur vos activités sur notre site Internet
  • Données sur votre comportement de navigation sur les sites Internet associés d’Eurocept
  • Navigateur Internet et type d’appareil
  • Autres données à caractère personnel que vous nous transmettez activement, par exemple dans le cadre de la correspondance et de conversations téléphoniques

Données à caractère personnel particulières

  • Données médicales

Notre site Internet et/ou notre service ne cherchent pas à collecter des données sur des internautes de moins de 16 ans. Sauf s’ils disposent de l’autorisation de leurs parents ou de leur tuteur. Nous ne pouvons cependant pas contrôler qu’un internaute a plus de 16 ans. Nous recommandons aux parents de s’intéresser aux activités en ligne de leurs enfants, pour éviter que des données sur des enfants soient collectées sans l’autorisation des parents. Si vous êtes certain que nous avons collecté sans autorisation des données à caractère personnel sur un mineur, n’hésitez pas à nous contacter à l’adresse dataprotection@lucanepharma.com.

Protection
Eurocept Pharmaceuticals prend au sérieux la protection de vos données et adopte des mesures adéquates pour combattre les abus, la perte, l’accès non autorisé, la publication indésirable et la modification illicite. Si vous avez l’impression que vos données ne sont pas bien protégées ou s’il y a des indications d’abus, veuillez alors contacter notre Délégué à la protection des données à l’adresse dataprotection@lucanepharma.com.

Finalités du Traitement
Eurocept Pharmaceuticals traite vos données à caractère personnel aux fins suivantes :

  • Répondre à vos questions et/ou remarques sur nos services et produits ;
  • Pour proposer nos services comme vous ou votre soignant l’avez demandé ;
  • Pour la gestion de nos sites Internet.

Prise de décision automatisée
Eurocept Pharmaceuticals n’a pas recours au traitement automatisé pour des questions qui peuvent avoir des conséquences (considérables) pour des personnes. Il s’agit de décisions adoptées par des logiciels ou des systèmes informatiques, sans intervention d’une personne (par exemple un collaborateur d’Eurocept Pharmaceuticals).

Délai de conservation
Eurocept Pharmaceuticals conserve les données à caractère personnel aussi longtemps que nécessaire pour la réalisation des objectifs, à moins qu’une durée de conservation plus longue soit exigée ou autorisée par la législation.

Utilisation des données à caractère personnel par des tiers
Eurocept Pharmaceuticals ne vend pas vos données à des tiers et les transmet uniquement si cela s’avère nécessaire dans le cadre des contrats de prestation de services conclus pour vous prester le service ou pour satisfaire une obligation légale. Nous concluons un accord de traitement avec les entreprises qui traitent vos données pour notre compte pour garantir un niveau identique de sécurité et de confidentialité pour vos données. Eurocept Pharmaceuticals demeure responsable de ces traitements.

Cookies, ou techniques similaires, que nous utilisons
Un cookie est un petit fichier de texte qui, lors de la première visite sur ce site Internet, est enregistré sur votre ordinateur, votre tablette ou votre smartphone. Eurocept Pharmaceuticals utilise uniquement des cookies techniques, fonctionnels et analytiques qui ne portent pas atteinte à votre vie privée. Les cookies que nous utilisons sont nécessaires pour le fonctionnement technique du site et pour votre facilité. Ils permettent au site de fonctionner correctement et retiennent notamment vos préférences. Ils nous permettent également d’optimiser notre site Internet. Vous pouvez désactiver les cookies en paramétrant votre navigateur Internet de sorte qu’il n’enregistre plus aucun cookie. En outre, vous pouvez également supprimer toutes les informations enregistrées au préalable en passant par les paramètres de votre navigateur.

Droit de consultation, de correction, de suppression ou de transfert des données
Vous avez le droit de consulter, de faire corriger ou supprimer vos données à caractère personnel. De surcroît, vous avez le droit de retirer l’autorisation octroyée pour le traitement des données ou de vous opposer au traitement de vos données à caractère personnel par Eurocept Pharmaceuticals et vous avez le droit à la portabilité des données. Cela signifie que vous pouvez introduire une demande chez nous pour vous envoyer les données à caractère personnel dont nous disposons sur vous.

Vous pouvez introduire une demande de consultation, de correction, de suppression, de portabilité de vos données à caractère personnel ou de retrait de votre autorisation ou d’opposition au traitement de vos données à caractère personnel à dataprotection@lucanepharma.com.

Possibilité de poser des questions et/ou d’introduire des réclamations
Eurocept Pharmaceuticals souhaite vous indiquer que vous avez la possibilité d’introduire une réclamation auprès du Délégué à la protection des données. Vous pouvez envoyer un courrier électronique à l’adresse dataprotection@lucanepharma.com ou un courrier par la poste à Eurocept Pharmaceuticals, à l’attention du Délégué à la protection des données, Trapgans 5, 1244 RL, Ankeveen.

Comment protégeons-nous les données à caractère personnel ?
Eurocept Pharmaceuticals prend au sérieux la protection de vos données et adopte des mesures adéquates pour combattre les abus, la perte, l’accès non autorisé, la publication indésirable et la modification illicite. Si vous avez l’impression que vos données ne sont pas bien protégées ou s’il y a des indications d’abus, veuillez alors contacter notre Délégué à la protection des données à l’adresse dataprotection@lucanepharma.com.

Délégué à la protection des données
Le Délégué à la protection des données d’Eurocept Pharmaceuticals peut être contacté à l’adresse dataprotection@lucanepharma.com.

Version 1.1

22 June 2018

Top